As promised…

…here are some pictures from this weekend. Our engagement and oh yeah…my birthday… 😛



Over head shot of Peanut in his cage with the ring box


Peanut bored with the ring box in his cage


Mama rabbit possing with the ring and her buns of fun


The newly engaged couple


Melissa possing with her soon to be brother-in-law, Mathew


Mathew is a little camera shy at times….


Yes, shockingly, Saturday was my 24th birthday…


Yet, further proof that I am a year older now…


My mom went out and bought us some balloons, we loved them


Along with balloons, my mom also bought some beads to celebrate the day, (they reminded me of Mardi Gras beads and I decided to flash my mom in order to get them…sadly a picture of that was not taken…)


The beautiful ice cream birthday cake!


Me possing with my cake!


Melissa surprised me the night before my birthday by having this “Happy Birthday” sign put up in our apartment, little did she realise that only a few hours after this I would be surprising her!


The Ring!

Ohh! Yeah! Enjoy.

Also, check out my new pics on myspace: http://profile.myspace.com/index.cfm?fuseaction=user.viewprofile&friendID=22066315

–Socram

14 thoughts on “As promised…

  1. Haha wow! You two look so great together…awesome.

    You flashed your mom! Dude.

    Oh and, uh, right, your birthday…heh. I promise, next year your birthday will be a bigger deal. Of course, unless you get married on that day. 🙂

  2. Nah! not getting married on my birthday. Next year is the big deal, its the big two five. I’ll be a quarter century old next year. YAY!

  3. Cool. Cause if you got married on your birthday, then that would make anniversaries kind of interesting. Also, people would wish you “happy birthday” second every year.

  4. Hey cool…just don’t do it on my birthday!

    On a serious note, why so far off? Am only asking just because I don’t know why people have the engagement thing happen for so long…if you’re getting bugged by it, don’t worry about answering, haha.

  5. Oct 2006 is too soon and we want a nice fall wedding, Nov does not have the amount leaves on the trees that Oct. does and Sept they are still green. We want a nice fall colored wedding.

    We found a place by Point Pleasant that we are looking for.

  6. I had to look back to see what we were excited about, if not my comment would have been what are we excited about? lol

Leave a Reply